Reduce wrinkles with Cacay Oil by up to 45%.
Cacay Oil (Caryodendron orinocense Seed Oil), also called Kahai Oil, is one of the Amazon’s best kept secrets. High in Vitamin E, Vitamin A in the form of Retinol, and Linoleic Acid (Vitamin F), this natural oil can help improve a number of skin conditions.
It is highly effective in reducing uneven skin tone, sun damage, stretch marks, acne, blotchiness, wrinkles, and scar tissue.
MY LATEST VIDEOS
A clinical study at Derma Consult in Germany showed that daily application of Cacay Oil within a 4 week period reduced the appearance of wrinkles by 45%.
In this study Cacay Oil was tested on 20 females between the ages of 36-55. The duration of the study was 28 days, and the skin application regimen had a frequency of two times per day.
The results showed that Cacay Oil boosts the skin’s hydration and elasticity while also visibly smooths out and firms up the appearance of the skin.
Reduce Wrinkles With Cacay Oil
Clinically Proven (4 week study, applied twice daily)
- 95% of subjects reduced the appearance of wrinkles
- 100% had an increase in hydration and firmness
- 85% had an increase in smoothness
- 80% had an increase in elasticity
- The appearance of fine lines were reduced up to 45%
- Hydration increased up to 39%
- Smoothness increased up to 30%
- Elasticity improvement up to 27%
Some other properties and uses:
- Cell regeneration (stretch marks, scars)
- Soothing (soothes burns and skin irritations)
- Sebum regulator (unblocks pores)
- Skin conditions (acne, eczema, psoriasis, topical anti inflammatory)
- Brightening (skin radiance, blemishes, helps even tone)
- Hair (frizz control, conditioning)
- Nails (strengthening, cuticle conditioning)
- Lip Moisturizer
What Is Cacay Oil?
Cacay Oil, also called Kahai Oil, is obtained from the nut of the Cacay tree (Caryodendron orinocense). The tree grows in South America along the eastern base of the Andes mountains in Venezuela, Ecuador, and Colombia.
The tree grows up to 35 meters in height and forms fruits the size of an orange. Each cacay fruit generally produces three nuts, from which a liquid oil can be extracted. The oil is edible. High-quality Cacay Oil has a yellow-golden natural colour.
Colombia’s Amazonian natives are known to have used the oil for healing wounds and conditioning their skin and hair.
I use this Cacay Oil by Curelle. It has the highest Linoleic Acid (Vitamin F) content of any plant oil (twice as much as Argan Oil), and also the highest Retinol count (three times as much as Rosehip Oil).
- 2x more Linoleic Acid and 50% more Vitamin E than Argan Oil.
- 3x more Retinol (Vitamin A) and 65% more Linoleic Acid than Rose Hip Oil, and significantly more Vitamin E than Rose Hip Oil.
Compared to all other oils, Cacay Oil has the highest amount of natural Retinol (Vitamin A) a component that reduces wrinkles, helps boost collagen production and even regenerates the skin. Retinol helps to activate the skin’s natural renewal process, to rebuild and replenish skin tissue. It helps to visibly smooth the skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
The ability of Linoleic Acid (Vitamin F) to reduce inflammation and prevent the excess production of melanin pigment makes Cacay Oil one of the best anti-ageing skincare ingredients.
With 50% higher Vitamin E concentration than Argan Oil and high amounts of Omega 3, Cacay Oil is also a moisturizing powerhouse.
When Cacay Oil is applied to the skin it provides a barrier from harsh UV rays which can help protect your skin from sun damage which may lead to premature aging.
Ingredients: 100% Pure Cold-Pressed Cacay Oil (Caryodendron orinocense Seed Oil).
No added scent, fragrance, essential oil or scented botanical extract. Sourced from Amazonia in Colombia. Organic. Wild Harvested. Cold Pressed. Non-GMO. Sustainable. Gluten Free. Vegan. Clinically proven.
The shelf life of this premium grade Cacay Oil is three years (with nothing added, just the pure oil).
How To Use Cacay Oil To Reduce Wrinkles?
Apply 1 or 2 drops on each side of face, twice daily. For smaller areas, use 1 drop twice daily. This is a light, quick absorbing dry oil that can be applied under makeup, under moisturizer, or alone. It can also be applied and left on overnight. It has a light, pleasant, nutty scent which dissipates quickly.
You can also use Cacay as a carrier when using another potent oil of choice. Make sure to store it in a cool, dark place to ensure that it doesn’t go rancid.
Is Cacay Oil Comedogenic?
Cacay Oil is considered non-comedogenic. On the comedogenic scale (0-5), it is between 0 and 1. It doesn’t clog pores.
Can be used by all skin types including the most sensitive skin that is also prone to blemishes and acne.
Side Effects Of Cacay Oil
Cacay Oil has no known side effects and is generally safe for all skin types. However, a patch test should always be performed before adding any new product to your daily routine.
Linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid lightens ultraviolet-induced hyperpigmentation of the skin, Archives of Dermatological Research, 1998 Jul, 290(7): 375-81; Physicochemical characterization, fatty acid profile, antioxidant activity and antibacterial potential of cacay oil, coconut oil and cacay butter. PLos One 2020 Apr 28;15(4):e0232224: Caryodendron orinocense (‘nuez de Barinas’) oil: tocopherol content and use in cosmetics. Int J Cosmet Sci. 2000 Oct;22(5):335-40; Evaluation of ‘Nuez de Barinas’ (Caryodendron Orinocense) Oil for Possible Use in Cosmetic, International Journal of Cosmetic Science 21(3):151-8, June 1999;
The information here is provided for informational purposes only. It is not presented with the intention of diagnosing or treating any disease or condition. It is in no way intended to substitute for the advice provided by your doctor or other health care professional. No responsibility is assumed by the author for the use of this information and no guarantees of any kind are made for the performance or effectiveness of the recommendations provide. By using this site you agree to these terms. (Read more)
- Sore Throat Remedy That Works
- Activated Charcoal For Food Poisoning